Are Foster Parents More Important than the Kids?
[…] • (b) Where the child is treated with respect, has a place to store the child's belongings, and receives healthy food, adequate clothing, and appropriate personal hygiene products; and

    • (c) With siblings, if practicable;

  • (2) The right to communicate and visit with family, including siblings who are not placed with the child or are in state custody;

  • (3) The Right to as few disruptions and placements as practicable; 

  • (4) The Right To Have And Maintain Belongings …

  • (5) The Right To Educational Stability …

    • Why doesn’t this mirror or cite federal language (20 USC 6311 (g)(1)(E)(i): “any such child enrolls or remains in such child’s school of origin, unless a determination is made that it is not in such child’s best interest to attend the school of origin, which decision shall be based on all factors relating to the child’s best interest, including consideration of the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement;”)

    • Would this change the process for making a determination that the current placement is not in the child’s best interest?

  • (6) The right to be notified of all hearings held, if age or developmentally appropriate; 

    • What does “age or developmentally appropriate” mean?